Monument record 1510200000 - Walton Brewery, Aylesbury

Summary

Site of late eighteenth to early twentieth century brewery in Walton Street, operating from before 1807 to 1937

• BREWERY (Demolished 1964-1965, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD? to 1999 AD)

Description

There are mid-late 18th century documentary references to a malthouse in Walton, but it is not clear if this building was on the later brewery site. Edward Terry and his son Richard set up business as brewers from 1792 or 1793, and by 1803 owned 9 inns and pubs in Aylesbury and nearby villages. In 1807 Richard bought an existing brewhouse and malthouse in Walton Street, adding new buildings in 1813. The Terry family continued to aquire pubs and properties and from 1863 or 1864 were trading as Terry & Son Walton Brewery. In 1871 when the business was sold to Wroughton & Threlfall for £39,000, Walton Brewery had annual sales of 12,000 barrels and had 34 freehold and 64 leasehold public houses, although only 32 pubs were apparently included in the sale. The company merged with Parrotts in 1880, becoming Wroughton, Threlfall & Parrott, later trading as Wroughton Parrott & Co. In 1889 Louis Walker bought Edward Wroughton's share in the business, which became Parrott, Walker & Co. The business continued to buy property and in 1895 the brewery and 146 public houses was sold to the newly formed Aylesbury Brewery Company Ltd for £120,000. In 1897-8 alterations were made to the tun rooms in Walton Brewery costing £1,299 and in 1898 £3,149 was spent in alterations to the maltings. In 1900 a carbonating plant for bottled beer was bought and new boiler and cooler houses were built. Further investments in new bottling plants and bottled beer stores were made in 1904 and in 1908, along with £1,550 improvement to the maltings. In 1915 a chilling and filtering plant, bottle washing machinery and other bottling equipment was bought and electric lighting installed throughout the brewery. During the First World War government restrictions resulted in annual production reducing from 25,000 barrels in 1912 to 11,0000 barrels in 1918, however beer prices and profits had increased and the company was able to pay off long-standing loans in the early 1920s. By 1934 extensive renovations were required at the brewery and in 1937 the company decided to cease brewing, supplying their 200 pubs with bought-in beer from Benskins, bottled in a new plant behind the old malthouse. In 1947 an additional bottling line was installed at the brewery, following a take-over by Ind Coope & Allsopps Ltd. In 1962 the ABC switched suppliers of keg beer for their 210 pubs to Allied's Northampton Brewery. The condition of the unused brewery buildings resulted in a decision to sell the site for redevelopment, retaining the bottling plant and building new offices at the rear of the maltings. In November 1965 the sale of the former brewery site was agreed and Planar House was built on the site fronting Walton Street. ABC operated the bottling plant and new office building [fronting Beaconsfield Road] until 1989 when the compant ceased trading following a buy-out by Allied Breweries in 1973 and a merger with Halls in 1988 (B1).
Photographs in the County Museum's collection show demolition of the brewery buildings between June and October 1964, with construction of the new ABC offices underway from October 1964 (B2).