Building record 0141801000 - ST MARY MAGDALENE'S CHURCH

Summary

Nineteenth century church of St Mary Magdalene at Latimer, built in about 1841 on the site of a medieval chapel

• Listed Building (II) 1124772: CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

• CHURCH (Built about 1841, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ANGLICAN CHURCH (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

CHURCH BUILT 1841 ON SITE OF ST JAMES'CHAPEL (00:000),FORMERLY DEPENDANT ON CHESHAM CHURCH (B4). BUILT BY E. BLORE, LARGELY REBUILT BY SIR G.C.SCOTT IN 1867. RED BRICK, SMALL S.TURRET WITH BRICK SPIRE. FURTHER DESCRIPTION (B5).
NGR FROM OS MAP (B6).
Grade II. Circa 1841 by E Blore. Enlarged and altered by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1867, adding further bay to nave, north and south transepts, chancel apse, vestry and organ chamber. Red brick, slate roofs, some stone dressings. East apse in Early English style with blind arcade pierced for 3 lancets. Nave with lancets, bays separated by shallow stepped buttresses. North transept and vestry. South transept and octagonal turret with spirelet. Interior: chancel arch and apse arch with naturalistic foliage. Alabaster altar surround. Canted wooden roof on corbels with wild flower carving. Stained glass by Clayton and Bell (apse), Powell and Sons of Whitefriars (nave north side) all of 1873, and Kempe, circa 1892, in south transept. Monument of 1632 and 1706 (B7).