Monument record 0012400000 - OLD MANOR FARM

Medieval moat

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Plan Form - Square.
Moat nearly perfect, usually filled with water, which is crossed by a bridge (B1).
Homestead moat (B2).
Dry homestead moat encloses Manor Farm. Foundations discovered W of moat at SP 84601376 (B3). Originally double moated, only inner moat now wet (B4 ).
Larger rectangular enclosure adjoins N (B6).
The moat may have been laid out at the same time as the first enclosure, i.e. 12th to 13th century, as investigated through trial trenching. The close proximity of the moat with this enclosure and the mill suggests that this site was the Manor of Broughton Magna, also known as Abbot's Broughton or Broughton Abbots, which was held by Missenden Abbey until the Dissolution in AD 1538. Subsequently the enclosure may have been used as farmland and only the moated site continued in use (B17).