Monument record 0012201000 - NW OF OAK FARM

Summary

Deserted medieval settlement recorded in field survey and known from earthworks seen on aerial photographs and documentary and cartographic sources

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

AP SHOWS EXTENSIVE SHRINKAGE: HOUSE PLATFORMS & COMPLEX OF HOLLOWAYS (B3), ESPECIALLY IN FIELD AT SP8455 1415 (B4).
SEWER PIPE CUT THROUGH A NUMBER OF HOUSE PLATFORMS FRONTING A STREET LYING TO THE N. NO STRUCTURES NOTED BUT MUCH MED POTTERY RECOVERED (B6).
POSS FURTHER AREA OF SETTLEMENT REMAINS N OF CANAL. PRE-ENCLOSURE MAP SHOWS A LARGE IRREGULAR AREA BOUNDED BY SMALL FIELDS, WHICH COINCIDES WITH 'WORLD'S END GREEN' SHOWN ON JEFFERY'S 1788 MAP OF BUCKS (B7).
AYLESBURY NORTHERN LINK ROAD ASSESSMENT HAS PICKED UP IRREGULARITIES, POSSIBLY HOUSE PLATFORMS AT THE PERIPHERY OF THE SITE. FURTHER WORK IS NEEDED TO CLARIFY THE REMAINS (B8).
1st edition 1-inch OS map shows 'Worldsend Green' south of the canal, with buildings lying either side of a track (now Ivy Lane) running towards Puttenham. Area shown coincides with earthworks (B9).
Walkover survey carried out by RPS Clouston in July 1998 confirmed the presence of settlement earthworks in field 3 and ridge and furrow earthworks in field 10. See report for detail (B10).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Oxford Archaeology in September 2011 in RPS' field 3, identified remains of ridge and furrow cultivation across the field and a 0.3m thick layer of limestone rubble and roof tile fragments in trench 3. None of the surviving earthworks or recorded cropmarks were found to correspond to excavated features, and it is suggested that these relate to post-medieval or modern cultivation and that the focus of settlement lay to the south of the canal. See report for detail (B11).