Find Spot record 0124504000 - Ivinghoe Beacon pottery and bone finds

Bronze Age pottery and bone fragment finds made during construction activity in 1930

• Ancient Monument 1009544: A SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT AND BOWL BARROW ON IVINGHOE BEACON HILL

Description

Scraps of Bronze Age pottery found when 2 small holes were made in the Beacon on 31 August 1920. Animal bone and flint were also found (7).
A geophysical survey carried out as a student project in 2000 suggests that occupational activity appears to be confined to the interior of the fort in the west and northwest. (16)
English Heritage's Earthwork Survey Report of November 2000, suggests that evidence for settlement inside the fort is strong with finds of late Bronze Age fine and coarseware, loom weights, quern fragments, plus cattle, sheep and pig bones. (17)