Monument record 0124502000 - Ivinghoe Beacon Bowl Barrow

Bronze Age bowl barrow recorded in field survey

• Ancient Monument 1009544: A SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT AND BOWL BARROW ON IVINGHOE BEACON HILL

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Dimensions - Height 0001 m
Plan Form - circular
Within the Scheduled Ancient Monument (19067) of the hillfort, there is a bowl barrow with a flat top and a height of 1m plus (2). The barrow is ditched (2). A round barrow is again noted within Ivinghoe beacon hillfort (4) and the scheduling documentation refers to a second (saucer?) barrow (11)
English Heritage's Earthwork Survey Report of November 2000, suggests that the Bronze Age/Iron Age society of the Chilterns eventually formed into a single kingdom farming the slopes of the hills and avoiding the heavily forested valley bottoms. During the later Bronze Age, the focus of settlement began to move down into the valleys and this is when the hillfort is likely to have been abandoned. Survey evidence suggests a further two barrows inside the fort to the east of the barrow already noted. Four post structures might be interpreted as an excarnation platform showing the continuing funerary importance. (17)