Building record 0122401000 - LITTLE MARLOW MANOR HOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed manor house with nineteenth century extension and twentieth century refurbishment.

• Listed Building (II) 1159326: MANOR HOUSE

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16 with early C19 wing along S. front, refurbished 1963-65. C16 parts have ground floor rebuilt in brick, with timber frame and rendered infill above. Plain tile roof. 2 tall storeys and attic, 5 bays. Large C20 barred wooden casements of 2-5 lights, 3 gabled dormers with 3-light casements. Lower bay possibly C17, projects to right, with slighter timbers, similar C20 wooden casements, and door in recessed porch. C20 brick outbuilding projects from gable. To right of S. front C16 wing has overhanging roughcast attic storey with overhanging gable, both jetties coved with dogtooth moulding in roughcast. Early C19 wing along S. front is roughcast with flat eaves and hipped plain tile roof. 2 storeys, 7 bays. 2-pane sashes to ground floor, 3-pane sashes to first floor, all boxed with moulded frames. Central 6-panelled door with rectangular fanlight, shouldered wooden architrave frame and moulded pediment on carved scroll brackets. Over door is C20 rendered cartouche dated 1565 1965 EW. Small W. wing, altered and raised C20, with semi-circular projection. Interior: fine early C17 staircase with arcaded balustrade, heavily moulded handrail, moulded string and square newels; fine roof to C16 part with double purlins, arched wind-braces and heavy vertical struts supporting centre of each collar. Room to right of early C19 block has plaster frieze with continuous bundle of lictors'rods. RCHM I p. 232 Mon. 3 (B2).