Monument record 0120801000 - FRIERS OR MILL END MILL

Summary

Site of Mill End watermill, in use as a paper mill in the eighteenth to nineteenth centuries, a corn mill by early 20th century, a chair factory in 1920s and demolished in 1950s or early 1960s.

• (Former Type) PAPER MILL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) WATERMILL (Demolished 1950s or early 1960s, 18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) CORN MILL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) FURNITURE FACTORY (Modern - 1920 AD? to 1925 AD?)

Description

MICHAEL FRYER WAS LAST RECORDED PAPER MAKER AT THIS MILL IN 1844 & WAS STILL OCCUPIER IN 1847. NOT KNOWN IF MILL PRODUCED PAPER AFTER 1844 (B6). SUN LIFE INSURANCE NO.37207. SOLOMON DEAN AT FRYERS MILL OR MILL END,1725 (B7). DIRECTORY ENTRY 1915 'JAS. MICHAEL FRYER, LOWER MILL END, WATERMILL' (B8).