Monument record 0117600000 - WARREN WOOD, LITTLE MARLOW

Medieval double enclosure, possibly moated site, visible as earthworks.

• SHINE: Little Marlow medieval bank and ditch enclosure earthworks

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

RECTANGULAR EARTHWORK (B1).
BANKED ENCLOSURE SITUATED AT TOP OF A SLOPE, IN WARREN WOOD (SKETCH). POT RIM FOUND IN BANK - COARSE GREY WARE (SKETCH) ?C13. TILE ALSO FOUND IN BANK & WITHIN ENCLOSURE, & LUMPS OF GREY CLAY. SIZE & SHAPE OF EARTHWORK SUGGESTS HOMESTEAD MOAT, BUT INVESTIGATION NEEDED (B2-3).
Previously recorded enclosure lies within a larger enclosure or annexe, extending to the north and east. Double enclosure appears very similar in scale and form to medieval enclosures mentioned by Andrew Pike in his 1995 article in 'Chiltern Archaeology:Recent Work' (B5, and see B6).
Detailed topographic survey carried out by Archaeology in Marlow between November 2005 and November 2007. Two undatable fragments of roof tile were recovered from the inner enclosure but a visit by metal detectorists failed to recover any datable material (other than modern coins and shotgun cartridges). See report for detail (B7-8).
The enclosure is medieval in date. The inner enclsoure would have encloded a house and the outer enclsoure provided protectionfor livestock. The pottery recovered from the site dates from c AD1050-1400. The quantity of large flints and roof tile indicate a building or buildings of relatively high status. Most surprisingly late Bronze Age/ Early Iron Age pottery was found within the inner enclosure. Worked flints of late Neolithic/early Bronze Age date were also recovered (B9).