Building record 0115300000 - OLD PARSONAGE, ST PETERS STREET

Fourteenth century partly timber-framed parsonage with eighteenth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II*) 1125080: OLD PARSONAGE

• VICARAGE (14th Century to 18th Century - 1300 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) HALL HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)

Description

ORIGINAL HOUSE BUILT C14 OF WHICH ONLY HALL REMAINS, BUILT OF STONE RUBBLE WITH ARCHITECTURAL FRAGS, AND WITH CROWN POST ROOF. ALTERED & ENLARGED AT VARIOUS DATES, CHIEFLY C18, COVERED WITH ROUGH CAST (B1-6).
PART OF HOUSE, NOW SEPARATE IS CALLED THE DEANERY (DEANE, FORMER OWNER), LATE C18 (B7).
Grade II+. C14. Altered at various dates, chiefly in C18. Irregular, rambling building of 2 storeys and attic. North front gabled, part stone and part timber frame, pebble dashed. Brick chimneys. Old tile roof. End gable facing street, half hipped, has 3 storey C18 angular bay, moulded wood strings over ground and 1st floor windows and moulded cornice over 2nd floor windows. Glazing altered. 6 panel door in 2nd gable set back to right hand, with 3 pane rectangular Gothic fanlight and doorcase of Doric pilasters and entablature, one window over, all late C18. South front irregular and similar to North front, each with a large C14 traceried window. Good interior with C14 crown post roof (B3).