Monument record 0065302000 - West of Ashendon Road

Summary

Fragment of 9th century Saxon comb and medieval pits, ditches, and stone spreads identified during trial trench evaluation.

• PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • LAYER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Medieval pits and ditches identified during trial trench evaluation. Pottery recovered from the features indicates a 12th-14th century date range. These broadly relate to the earthworks of the shrunken village. A dark soil, thought to be a buried medieval soil horizon, contained a small part of a 9th century Saxon comb and sherds of Saxo-Norman St Neots ware indicating earlier medieval activity on the site (B5).