Monument record 0938300002 - South of Main Street, Tingewick

Summary

Possible pits and ditches relating to medieval or post-medieval village features identified in geophysics survey

• PIT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

The survey has detected a group of probable ditches and pits in the south-western part of the survey area. Whilst the date and function of these is unknown, the most plausible suggestion would be that they are medieval or post-medieval settlement features. If this is correct, they may be associated with the buildings which formerly stood to their east, at the end of Gorrell Lane, or with the possible medieval house platforms which have been recorded to the west, just beyond the end of the survey area (B1).