Monument record 0308701000 - South of Shenley Road

Summary

Romano-British enclosure complex comprising pits, ditches, and enclosures identified by geophysics survey and trial trench evaluation

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman farmstead suggested by finds scatter and confirmed through geophysics survey and trial trench evaluation.
  • SHINE: Romano-British enclosure complex comprising pits, ditches, and enclosures. Identified by geophysics survey and confirmed by trial trench evaluation

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Description

In the southern part of the site the magnetomtery revealed a series of weak linear, rectilinear, curvilinear, and discrete responses that relate to a series of enclosure with associated ditches and pits or areas of burning. Possible that they also contain ring ditches (B6).
Evaluation confirmed that the geophysical anomalies represented a multiphase landscape with localised areas of activity concentrated in the north-east of the field. Trenches in this area contained features and deposits of archaeological significance, mainly associated with a Romano-British settlement. Activity dated from the Late Iron Age and expanded through the Late 1st and 2nd Century AD prior to abandonment in the Late 2nd or 3rd Century AD. A series of asymmetrical stock enclosures and at least two roundhouses represent the earliest enclosure phase. The enclosures were extended to the north in the 1st and 2nd Century AD. Stone surfaces, overlain with colluvium, were generally associated with subcircular enclosures and indicate a need to consolidate the ground, possibly due to periodic waterlogging. Dating evidence suggesting the surfaces were in use throughout the 2nd and 3rd centuries. Further 1st Century AD and 2nd Century AD activity was seen within the south-western field, north of Woodpond Farm, where a large enclosure ditch and a small number of shallower linear features were recorded (B8).