Monument record 0792200000 - W of Bellingdon Farm

Site of a World War II light anti-aircraft gun emplacement

• ANTI AIRCRAFT GUN POST (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Description

Well-defined circular parchmark reported in field at the junction of Chesham Road and Hawridge Lane in Bellingdon (B1).
A circular gun pit with internal structures, nearby Nissen hut and 1 or 2 associated small buildings are visible in a 1945 RAF vertical aerial photo. Presumably a light anti-aircraft gun emplacement, ammunition store and command post. A 1947 RAF aerial photo shows the small buildings had been demolished and the gun pit filled-in, though the Nissen hut survived [in use as a farm building in 2011] (B2).