Monument record 0114900000 - NORTH OF BRADENHAM CHURCH

Summary

Three possible Neolithic to Bronze Age ring-ditches recorded on aerial photographs. Atleast one is a potential tree ring.

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks of three prehistoric ring ditches

• RING DITCH? (RING DITCH:ROUND BARROW?, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

3 ADJACENT RING DITCHES. PLOT AT 1:2500 (PAPER-STRIP METHOD)(B1).
1 OF RING DITCHES (?MIDDLE) VISIBLE FROM THE GROUND AS A DISTINCT SOILMARK AFTER RELATIVELY DEEP PLOUGHING (B3).
Within a waterpipe trench to the north-east two possible ditches were observed. One 1m wide and 0.50m deep with a shallow rounded profile. The second ditch had a less regular profile. At its deepest it had a V-shaped profile, with the north edge sharply becoming shallower. It is possible that this ditch may be a tree pit (B4).