Building record 0440911000 - Generator House

Summary

Late nineteenth century electricity generator house to Cliveden estate, built in 1895 with alterations in 1914 and about 1948

• GENERATOR HOUSE (Built 1895, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The Generator House is located c.150m to the north-east of the main house at Cliveden. It is set in a dell at the foot of a steep bank. It is surrounded by tall trees that succesfully obscure the building from the main public areas. At the top of the bank is a brick water tower of probable 18th century date and this believed to have had a functional link with the Generator House. The Generator House has not been used for many decades and its condition has deteriorated seriously over the last 20 years following removal of the asbestos roof covering. The Generator House was likely constructed in c. 1895-6. It is shown on the 1897 OS map. In The Gardener's Chronicle from 22 June 1895 there is reference to a recently constructed Generator House at Cliveden (B31).
Single storey building with rectangular plan, 16.8 x 8.5m, walls which are brick to the internal side and dressed stonework to the outside. The stone is coursed but the heights of courses vary with occasional steps in the coursing, possibly an attemp to avoid a regular appearance to the building. Gablet-type roof with deep eaves. The building has a relativley high quality of design and level of detailing despite its function. Hardwood doors and timber mullion windows, the detailing of which shows influence form the Arts and Crafts movement. The windows have a traditional character with leaded lights, ovolo mouldings, timber lintels and decorative cast iron detailing. The careful design and detailing suggest that the building was intended to be seen when it was first constructed.
SOUTH ELEVATION: although not prominent it is the most publicly visible. To the east is a double door with arch lintel with stone voissoirs. Form suggests it is primary, but there is evidence to suggest that it is a secondary insert, possibly part of the 1914 overhaul. Timber doors from 1914 remain in-situ. EAST ELEVATION: the elevation is articulated by three stone buttresses, which appear to have structural function. The buttresses are primary, but are off centre to allow for windows. WEST ELEVATION: There would originally have been a path adjacent to the buiding which continued the full length of the elevation. Mid 20th century (c.1948) a new outbuilding was constructed at the northern end of the elevation. The outbuilding housed the new electrical switchgear when Cliveden joined the national grid. Just south of the centre of the elevation is a segmental stone arch c.60cm above the current ground level. There is coursed stonework below the arch, some of this appears to be primary stone reused to block up a formerly open arch. NORTH ELEVATION: Two timber-mullion windows (2-light and 3-light) in the east half to illuminate the accumulator/battery room. ENGINE ROOM: largest room in the building. The current layout suggests there were two horizontal oil engines. Each engine aligned e-w, but faced in the opposite direction to each other. Only remains of the engines are the conrete bases and flywheel pits. ACCUMULATOR ROOM: located in the north-eastern part of the building. Roof had completely collapsed in recent years prior to the this survey (Aug 2015). Ceiling intact in photograph taken in 2008. Red quarry tile floor with with glazed brick walls. WORKSHOP/FORMER BOILER ROOM: Small room at the sw corner of the building. A 1914 plan shows a boiler located here. Workbenches and powershaft to drive light machinery indicate its secondary use as a workshop. NORTH-WEST ROOM: originally divided by a party wall. Various bases from former industrial plant are in-situ. Originally thought to be the boiler room. Most likely original use would have been as a coal store. ROOF: structure had a common rafter form, without trusses, and made entirely of softwood. Appears to have been a single phase with modern members added in 1996 to fix the tarpaulin. In-situ memebrs could not be examined closely (B31).