Monument record 0068603000 - North of Dinton Castle

Summary

Disarticulated human remains and possible charnel pit found during renovation works to Dinton Castle.

• CHARNEL PIT (11th Century to 14th Century - 1050 AD to 1350 AD)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (5th Century Saxon to 14th Century - 410 AD to 1350 AD?)

Description

Adjacent to the folly wall , a disturbed inhumation burial, likely part of the Saxon cemetery, was identified, comprising two tibiae and a fibula. Cleaning of the area identified a deposit of mixed charnel including a vertebra, fragments of pelvis, femur and cranium and a humeral head and a single sherd of pottery dating to c.AD1050-1350 was found in the vicinity of the burial. A possible cut, probably of a charnel pit was identified, possibly created at the time of the construction of the folly. It is likely that the burial was disturbed during the construction of the folly resulting in its fragmentary condition and the location of the pottery sherd (B1).