Monument record 0295202003 - Marsworth Wharf

Early nineteenth century canal wharf and maintenance depot at Marsworth

• CARPENTERS WORKSHOP (Built about 1814, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CANAL OFFICE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • FIXED QUAY CRANE (Dated 1880, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Former British Waterways operational depot at Marsworth Wharf, at the junction of the Grand Union Canal and the Aylesbury Arm. Work on the Grand Junction Canal began in 1793, and by 1797 construction had reached Marsworth, with this section of the canal being opened in 1799. The Aylesbury Arm was completed 15 years later in 1814. Historic maps indicate the development of the site during the 19th century. By the end of the 19th century the wharf and associated structures at the junction of the two canals appears to have been well established. A map of 1899 shows the existence of key historic buildings associated with the canal that survive today, and the word ‘wharf’ at the junction. A building of similar disposition and footprint to the existing stone building located hard up against the edge of the canal towards the south east corner of the site, known as the former Carpenters’ Workshop, is clearly indicated on this map. A further building is also shown of the 1899 map in the position of the current office/mess room which lies immediately to the west of the former Carpenters’ Workshop.
The Carpenters’ Workshop is unique in Marsworth having been built from limestone (presumably transported on the Grand Junction Canal). The window openings on the east and west elevations have buff-coloured brick surrounds and voussoirs, and projecting stone cills. The building has a shallow-pitched roof covered in natural Welsh slate. Internally the building retains a number of interesting original features such as exposed timber beams and traditional king-post trusses on the first floor. Infill stonework beneath the central upper floor window indicates that there was once a loading bay in this position, suggesting that the building was originally used for transhipment of goods transported on the canal. The Workshop was clearly associated with the early phases of development of the site as a canal wharf and is thought to be contemporary with the construction of the Aylesbury Arm of the Grand Junction Canal in 1814.
After the former Carpenters’ Workshop the most significant historic feature on the site is the operational canalside crane. The crane bears the name Cowans Sheldon & Co and is dated 1880 and numbered 1062. It is located immediately adjacent to the Grand Union Canal, to the north of the former Carpenters’ Workshop.
To the west of the Carpenters’ Workshop is a single storey building that is currently used by British Waterways as an office/mess room. This building is referred to as stables in British Waterways records. It is constructed of painted brickwork, however it retains very little historic fabric and has been much altered: whilst the size, texture and appearance of the brickwork on the south elevation suggests that it is of 19th century date, the brickwork the other elevations appears to be of much more modern date. With the exception of one shallow-arched multi-pane window on the south elevation all other windows are modern timber casements. See report for detail and illustrations (B8).