Monument record 0508505000 - Denham Park Farm

Late Bronze Age pits and ditches identified during phased area excavations.

• POST HOLE (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • BUILDING? (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • DITCH (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

The late Bronze Age activity consisted of potential boundary ditches and a variety of pits and postholes, most of which were widely spaced but some of which were organised in to loose clusters. At least one of which is potentially representative of a structure. Environmental sampling has revealed a pattern of carbonised plant remains that are quite typical of the period. Structure 6306, a dense cluster of 68 pits and postholes, although limited structural configuration to this group of features. It is notable that the north-western and south-eastern extents were marked by intercutting groups of pits with smaller postholes occuring in the intervening area (B5-6).
See publication report for detail (B8).