Monument record 0160105000 - South of Farm Cottage, Stoke Poges

Summary

Post-medieval garden features including a possible pathway, parallel walls, and planting holes found during excavation.

• PATH (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD?)
  • WALL (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Excavation by Moles Archaeology in 2010 in advance of construction of a swimming pool recording a number of post-medieval garden features including a probable path constructed of pink tile fragments. This feature is likely to be either a foundation of a larger path, with ceramic building material used for its solidity and free draining nature, or it may have been a decorative path. Larger samples of the tile fragments were dated to the 16th century. The path may have been constructed from excess peg tiles during the construction of the Manor, or at its demolition. If the path is interpreted as part of formal gardens then it is probable that it was in existence before the Manor became derelict in the late 18th-century. Two parallel walls were identified in the north-eastern corner of the develoment. They appeared to run on a similar alignment to ditch [35]. It is likely that the tree holes identified were deliberatley cut planting holes (B24).