Building record 0113500000 - 40-54 CHURCH STREET, QUAINTON

Row of eight late seventeenth century almshouses dated 1687

• Listed Building (II*) 1311462: NUMBERS 40 TO 54 AND FLANKING OUTBUILDINGS

• ALMSHOUSE (Dated 1687, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade II+. Row of 8 almshouses with small outbuilding at each end. Dated 1687 on plaques, erected and endowed at the expense of Richard Winwood whose father, Sir Ralph, was principal Secretary of State to James I. Thin chequer brick with vitreous headers, moulded brick plinth, gauged first floor band course, brick pilasters at each end. Old tile roof, brick copings to main gables. 4 intermediate brick chimney stacks, each with 4 attached diagonal shafts. Symmetrical range of one storey and attic and 8 bays. Paired casements with diamond leading,those to ground floor with gauged brick heads, those to upper floor set above the eaves in gables with moulded wooden bargeboards. These gables, except at centre, alternate with smaller gables over single leaded casements. 2-panel doors below in wooden frames with gauged brick heads. Porch projections between bays 3 and 4 and bays 5 and 6 have shaped gables, blind painted windows to attics, and band courses raised to front over semi-circular brick arches with moulded edges and gauged key and impost blocks. Each porch has shaped plaque with raised inscription tablet in scrolled surround and a coat-of-arms with flanking cornucopiae. Side walls of porches have similar arches with wooden shutters, and leaded oval windows above. Gable walls of range have segmental-headed openings, those to right gable blind, those to left with barred wooden casements. Rear is similar to front but with 12 small even gables, one segmental. Small symmetrical outbuildings are important parts of composition and have coved segmental gables to front. Side walls have some timber framing but are partly rebuilt in brick. RCHM II p.246 Mon.10 (B5).
At NGR (B6).
The picturespue row of almshouses is next to the church where the founder, Richard Winwood, has a splendid tomb (B7).