Monument record 0868901000 - East of Gibson Lane

11th century ditches identified during a watching brief

• DITCH (11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

Watching brief carried out by John Moore Heritage services in 2015 recorded a group of 3 north-south aligned ditches. Ditches [7] and [11] may have been contemporary, parallel, ditches. Both cut by ditch [9]. The most substantial ditch [5] was 1.90m wide and 0.65m deep and cut through the three earlier ditches. An unstratified sherd of Oxford ware, AD 1075-1350, was recovered from ditch [5], and is likely from its fill. A soil horizon above these features produced a sherd of Cotswold type ware, AD 975-1350, and late 14th century Medieval grey sandy ware. The ditches appear to be parallel to the boundary wall, and its possible to argue that the oval shape of the garden maybe a feature that has developed around an earlier oval shaped enclosure (B1).