Monument record 0770300000 - Waddesdon Gas Works in Quainton Road

Summary

Site of late nineteenth century Waddesdon village gasworks, built in 1883 and closed in the early 1930s.

• GAS WORKS (19th Century to Modern - 1883 AD to 1930 AD?)
  • GAS HOLDER (19th Century to Modern - 1883 AD to 1930 AD?)
  • GAS HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1883 AD to 1930 AD?)

Description

The Provincial Gas and Lighting Works Limited established their Quainton Road gasworks in 1883, and public buildings, larger houses, and street lights were able to receive 'town gas' produced at the works. In 1916 Waddesdon Manor's private gasworks at Westcott [CASS 07702] was closed down and a supply from the Waddesdon works was piped to the Manor, stables and laundry. The village gasworks became uneconomic and was closed down in the early 1930s (B1).
'Gas Works' marked on 1900 2nd edition 6-inch OS map (and on later maps), storage sheds and gasometer also shown (B2).
Although Waddesdon Manor had its own private gasworks, it did not supply Waddesdon. A gasworks was built in the village in 1887 by The Provincial Gas & Lighting Works Ltd. Nothing visible survives, now a car park (B3).
The gasworks supervisor's house, with datestone above the door 'Erected 1887', is still present on the site and possibly the retort house also survives (B4).