Monument record 1477300000 - The One Pin

Site of eighteenth century inn known as The One Pin, demolished in 2009 and developed for housing.

• INN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2009 AD)

Description

An early C20 photograph (see below) shows a symmetrical C18 two-storey building under an old clay-tiled fully hipped roof, facing west, with tall chimney stacks to north and south. Its north wall is tight on Column Green Road. The first floor has two 2-light casements, which flank two closed window embrasures. On the ground floor are two canted bay windows with vertical sashes and multiple panes. The double-leaf door is off-centre to the south, under a central flat-roofed porch with scalloped edge and supported on twin wooden pillars. A massive board across the full width of the building proclaims its name. Below, a smaller board reads ‘Wheeler’s Wycombe Ales and Stout’. The pub has a low picket
fence facing on to a small green.
The off-centre doorway and blocked windows may indicate that the building was originally a pair of cottages, but brickwork beside the door appears undisturbed. By 2009 the building had a machine-tiled roof and C20 cross-wing, and had lost its flanking chimneys and nameboard. On the north a pair of wide, low wooden doors gave access to a half-cellar in a lean-to rear extension. On demolition a large number of old timbers were removed for re-use elsewhere.
Historically in Hedgerley parish (B1).