Building record 1472000000 - Milepost old A404

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on old A404 at Handy Cross

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century metal milepost at Handy Cross on old A404. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814) and OS 1" map (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 47 sheet XLVII. Inscription: Marlow 3 Wycombe 2. On High Wycombe to Marlow (F4) route. On page 6 of notes Also on page F same notes under Mile Stones [Hatfield] Chenies to Henley - "Gout Track". Number 3 on 1" OS (1835). Not found in 1987 may be missing. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This was as on The Reading and Hatfield Turnpike Road 1767 p175 road 13. Original milestones were unusual for Bucks thin stones domed top roughly curved front and three curved faces behind.They may predate the turnpike may be paid for by Lord Cecil as part of "gout route " 2 survive as gateposts in Terriers two as driveway ornaments in Flackwell Heath and one from Little Chalfont is in the Chilterns Open Air Museum.Then in 1770 50 milestones were ordered with capital letters. They were replaced in early 19th century with cast iron milposts made by Wilder and Sons Reading Hatfield at top.There are 3 original metal posts left in Bucks.This road was a complete trust orbiting west and north London connecting Hatfield and Reading. It has now disentegrated into several different roads. Sources suggest of 230 milemarkers in Bucks there are 116 left in modern records. During WW2 many milestones were removed and not replaced or put back in wrong place. PG feels that the term"gout track" is a modern invention no record of this title until 19th C. After the trusts closed in the 1880s and 1890s Highway Authorities district or council or parish gradually replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings made of metal. These were standardised with 2 white faces and black paint inscriptions Mostly A422 today. [Copy in HER] (B2).