Building record 1471900000 - Milestone old A404

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on old A404 at Burroughs Grove

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

ually replaced milemarkers on all roads.
In Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017.This is on The Banbury and Brackley Turnpike Road 1791 road 17 p.225 from Central Buckingham to Brackley bypass developed as an easier and less hilly route for this important medieval route to increases traffic to Banbury from London and Midlands. Mostly A422 today. During WW2 milemarkers were removed for security reasons and sometimes not replaced or put back in wrong place. After trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s on some roads with missing milemarkers a standardised metal post with 2 white faces with black paint that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings.This is one of 116 modern records compared with 230 in ancient sorces according to PG.Thin bowed slabs with bowed top with metal plate screwed on front raised capital letters mileage rose from to 58 miles to London just west of Buckingham to 73 at Nethercote just east of Banbury. During the 1980s all milestones had their in plates intact but over time all removed except 3. All but 3 of the stones now vanished completely. It was turnpiked early now A422 from central Buckingham to Brackley bypass. See roads 5 7 and 8. in this publliction [Copy in HER]. (B2).