Building record 1458000000 - Milepost on A413

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone A413 north of Akeley

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • MILESTONE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milepost on A413. Confirmed by handwritten notes: on OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814 ) and OS 1 inch (1835 ) Bucks sheet XIII/XII on page 1 of notes. Buckingham to Akeley route (G1). On west side of the road on current OS as MP. Inscription: Buckingham 3 Towcester 7. [Handwritten notes conulted in HER]. (B1)
In Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 17006 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this was on The Buckingham and Towcester Turnpike Road 1824 p.283 road 22.This road followed the A413 from centre of Buckingham through Akeley and Whittlebury in Northamptonshire started at High Sreet Buckingham and ended at A43 two miles SE of Towcester. Not a historic route so made up many short routes when in 1820 Earl of Stowe enlarged his park over the existing road.Trust formed and adopted and improved several small roads to main roads in 1824. Eight miles long five and a half in Bucks in rest in Northamtonshire. Cast iron mileposts with raised capital letters were on west side of road put up at start of trust. Only one remains in place in Maids Moreton.The concrete replica not part of trust used as house name plate in Lillingstone Lovell is a realistic copy according PG. This one of modern records of 116 milemarkers in Bucks out of a possible 230 in old records. During WW2 milemarkers through out the country were hidden for security reasons sometimes not put back or put back in wrong place. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s in Bucks highway auhorities replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with what Milestones Society call Bucks Pressings standard posts of metal with white faces and black inscription. One also from this trust survives in Towcester raised capital letters formed in mid 18th century. [Copy in HER] (B2)