Building record 1457900000 - Milepost on A413

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone A413 south of Akeley

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • MILESTONE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milepost on A413 south of Akeley village. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814 ) and OS 1 inch (1835 ) from Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 13 sheet XIII/XII on page 1 of notes. Buckingham to Akeley route (G1). Inscription: Buckingham 2 Towcester 8. On current OS map as Mile Post. Just in Akeley Parish on west side of road. In same notes under " MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1 and overleaf under in blue N from London". Two entries for this milestone 58: Jefferies marks on road to Stowe L. in blue. OS 1"1835 and Bryant on Banbury Rd. ticked. L1 in red. See separate sheet for 58,59 and 60 in brackets. Note Ogilby (1675) shows Buckingham to Banbury ( pg 12 ) L1 in red. And Oxford to Cambridge ( via Buckingham ( pg 80 ) L1 in red). [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study on The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this is on The Buckingham and Towcester Turnpike Road 1824 road 23 p.283. It starts from the junction of High Street and Moreton Road near Buckingham Gaol and ends at junction A413 and A43 two miles south west of Towcester 8 miles long 5/14 miles in Bucks remainder in Northamptonshire. The trust started to improve the twisting route through Maids Moreton etc when Stowe extended its park over existing road. Mileposts were put up along west side of road at start of trust in 1824 an original survives at Maids Moreton at Lillingstone Lovell as a nameplate for two houses is a good conctrete replica. When the tusts closed in 1880s and 1890s on some roads parish or county or district replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with standard metal posts with what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings two white faces with black lettering. During WW2 milemarkers through out the county were removed for security reasons sometimes not replaced or put in back in wrong place. According to PG this one oif 116 modern records out of 230 milemarkers in Bucks from historical sources. [Copy in HER] (B2)