Building record 1457800000 - Milepost on A413

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on A413 at Lillingstone Dayrell

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • MILESTONE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milepost on A413. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814 ) and OS 1inch (1835 ) from Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 8 sheet VIII on page 1 of notes. Buckingham to Towcester route (I2). On current OS south of Old Village School in Lillingstone Dayrell. Inscription: Buckingham 4 Towcester 6. In same notes under "MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1 overleaf under in blue N from London". Two entries one in brackets 59 Pk. Via Clackmier? difficult to read. The other on Bryant 59: tick: in red L1: 58:59: 60: in pencil see separate list. Note Ogilby (1675) shows Buckingham to Banbury (pg12) in red L1. Oxford to Cambridge (via Buckingham ) (pg 80). In red L1. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milepost was on The Buckingham and Towcester Turnpike Road 1824 p.283 road 23. This trust stretched from the junction of High Street and Moreton Road Buckingham by the Goal ends at junction of todays A413 and A43 two miles south west Towcester there are 5/14 miles in Bucks. Cast iron mileposts were installed by the trust only one orginal remains in Maid Moreton vilage the one in Lillingstone Lovell is a surprisingly good concrete replica. There are records of 230 possible milemarkers in Bucks just 116 survive in modern records according to PG. During WW2 many markers were removed some not replaced some put back in wrong place. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s on some roads missing milemarkers were replaced by parish or county or district by a standard metal post that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings with 2 white faces and black lettering. [Copy in HER ] (B2)