Building record 1456900000 - 1 - 25 Marsham Lodge

Group of houses built in the 1960s

• Conservation Area: Gerrards Cross Centenary Conservation Area

• HOUSE (Modern - 1960 AD to 1969 AD)

Description

25 houses of contemporary design completed in 1969 by Span Developments. Designed by architects Eric Lyons and Ivor Cunningham with garden design by Preben Jakobsen. The quality of work by Span, regarded as somewhat revolutionary in its day has been recognised by an RIBA retrospective exhibition. More detail about the Span philosophy and Marsham Lodge is available from www.marshamlodge.co.uk. Restrictive covenants enforced by the Residents Society have helped maintain the houses and grounds in accordance with that philosophy. The development has matured well to blend in with its surroundings. This is a local building of note within the Conservation Area of Gerrards Cross Centenary. (B1).