Building record 1433200000 - Milestone on A40

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost at West Wycombe

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A40 in middle of West Wycombe. May be missing as not on current OS map or recorded on updated Milestones Society website in 2002 or Bucks County Council Chilterns Survey 1995. Present on handwritten notes of microfiched OSD Surveyor's Drawings (1814) and 1 inch (1835) on Oxford to W. Wycombe (B5) route on page 5 of notes. Bucks County Museum number XLI sheet 41 now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription: London 31: Oxford 23. On ' All Historic Layers OS map' to. In same notes under J in red box. Milestones. 1825 Bryant - Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. Under B in redbox Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 O.S.1" - nos. 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary ). See also underlined in blue, 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings (microfiche). Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S. 6" - positions marked and mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes " Bucks Milestones" Extract ' Bucks Life' (Nov 1966). Not obvious on All Historic Layers Database so estimated in centre of village. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1 ).
According to Peter Gulland In The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milestone was on The Beaconsfield and Stokenchurch Turnipike Road 1719 p.91 road 4.There were 13 on Jeffereys 1766-68 9 survive. Stones were angled towards the road with roman numerals at first turned round then carved with english numerals some time after 17444. The road stretched form west of town end Beaconsfield to west of Marlow Road Stokenchurch, all in Buckinghamshire 12.5 miles long ome were not replaced after the 2nd world war or a few turned he wrong way round. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s on some roads missing milemarkers were replaced by in Bucks by standard metal posts with 2 white faces and black paint lettering that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. This is one of 116 from a modern record out of a possible 230 milemarkers in Bucks according to historical souces according to PG. [Copy in HER] (B2)