Building record 1432800000 - Milestone on A40

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A40 in Stokenchurch

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A40 north of Stokenchurch south of Kiln Farm. Possibly missing as not reorded on other milestone surveys in Bucks. On north east side of road not on current OS maps but confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814) and OS 1 inch (1835) Oxford to W. Wycombe route (B5) page 5 of notes. Bucks County Museum number XLI sheet 41 now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription: London 37 : Oxford 17. Position estimated from County 1 Inch 1835. In same notes under J in red box. Milestones. 1825 Bryant - Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. Also under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos, 16 - 34. 1835 O.S. 1" - . Nos. 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings . (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S. 6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - " Bucks Milestones" Extract ' Bucks Life' (Nov. 1966).[Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gulland in The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. Stretched from west end of Beaconsfild Old Town to west end of Stokenchurch. This was on The Beaconsfield and Stokencurch Turnpike Road1 719 road 4 p.91 from west of Beacosnfield Old Town to west of Marlow Road Stokenchurch. 13 stones on the Jefferys map They were set at an angle to the road. Some were not replaced after the war or put in the wrong place or the wrong way round.This trust was 12.5 miles long and all in Bucks. 9 exist today with roman letters then changed to english some time after 1744 on the 2 back face. When the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s highway authorities replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with what Milestones Society calls Bucks pressings standard metal posts with 2 white faces and black paint writing. Part of important medal highwy rom l now mosly A40 bypased at High Wycome Pidington and dashwoodHill. Lll in Bucs now. [Copy in HER] (B2)