Building record 0752500000 - Burnham war memorial

Summary

War memorial cross in Burnham Park, constructed in 1920 and commemorating those killed in WW1 and WW2.

• Listed Building (II) 1440042: Burnham War Memorial

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed 1920, Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CROSS (Built 1920, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SCULPTURE (Constructed 1920, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The Burnham WW1 & 2 memorial consists of a stone celtic cross with a half size bronze soldier in front of it. The cross stands on a plinth on a circular base topped with grass and reached by three steps Celtic Cross. Originally the memorial was located between the school and Workmens Club but was moved in 1965 to the Town park (B1).
Photographs and details of the WW1 war dead (B2).
Grade II. First World War memorial, with bronze statue by Leonard S Merrifield, unveiled on 19 December 1920, with later additions for the Second World War. Reasons for Designation: Historic interest - as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; Architectural interest - the ensemble of an ornate and striking cross and oval enclosure is of considerable merit in terms of its composition, craftsmanship and high-quality materials; Sculptural interest - an excellent example of a bronze figure of a soldier by the prominent sculptor Leonard S Merrifield; Group value - with Grade-II listed buildings along the High Street (B3).