Monument record 0751000000 - Hitcham War Memorial

Summary

Stone war memorial cross, outside St Mary's churchyard, commemorating parishioners killed during WW1 and WW2.

• Listed Building (II) 1447961: Hitcham War Memorial

• WAR MEMORIAL (Built by 1925, Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CROSS (Built by 1925, Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A latin cross in stone on an ocatgonal three stepped base outside St Mary's Hitcham commemorates parishioners who were killed in action during WW1 and WW2. In good condition (B1).
Further details and photographs (B2).
Grade II. First World War memorial with Second World War additions. Reasons for Designation: Historic interest - As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; Architectural interest - An elegant Latin cross memorial with finely carved details; Group value - For its relationship with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary (B3).