Monument record 0110106000 - WING PARK

Local report of World War I practice trenches in Wing Park.

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1018009: ASCOTT HOUSE: REMAINS OF 16TH AND 17TH CENTURY MANSION, FORMAL GARDENS AND WARREN
  • SHINE: Multi-period remains including site of medieval manor, associated designed garden & ponds, ridge and furrow, Civil War earthworks and WWI practice trenches

• TRENCH (Modern - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)
  • PRACTICE TRENCH? (Modern - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)

Description

MR J BRAND RECORDED IN 1982 THAT TRENCHES WERE DUG IN THE PARK FOR MILITARY MANOEUVRES DURING WORLD WAR I. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOME FEATURES SUCH AS THE DEPRESSION ON MOUND R & ON ENCLOSURE L MIGHT BE GUN EMPLACEMENTS OF FIRST WORLD WAR DATE (SEE REPORT) (B14).