Monument record 0734200000 - A41 Waddesdon

Cornish granite cross war memorial commemorating people from Waddesdon killed in WW1 and WW2.

• Listed Building (II) 1433353: Waddesdon War Memorial

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed 1921, Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CELTIC CROSS (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A Cornish granite celtic cross on a square tapering plinth. Commemorates 62 men who were killed in action during WW1 and 13 during WW2. The names of the war dead are inscribed on the 3 o'clock, 9 o'clock and 12 o'clock faces. The 6 o'clock face is inscribed with the dedication. In good condition. The memorial was unveiled in March 1921 by General Sir Robert Fanshawe (B1).
Photographs of memorial and details of the war dead (B2-B3).
Listed Grade II. Summary of Building: First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War. Reasons for Designation: Waddesdon War Memorial, which stands at the junction of High Street and Silk Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: - Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; - Architectural interest: a dignified wheel-head cross in the Celtic style; - Group value: with 91 and 93 High Street (Grade II). History: Waddesdon War Memorial was unveiled in March 1921 by Major-General Sir Robert Fanshawe KCB DSO, late of the Oxfordshire Light Infantry, who commanded the 48th (South Midland) Division during the First World War. It commemorated 62 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a further inscription was added to commemorate the 14 who fell in that conflict.
Details: The memorial is situated on a triangular green on The Square at the junction of High Street and Silk Street, in front of 91 and 93 High Street (Grade II). It comprises a rough-hewn granite Celtic cross c3m tall. The front (north) face of the wheel-head is decorated with an interlace design carved in relief. The south face is plain. The cross shaft stands on a tapered, square, plinth with smooth, recessed panels bearing the inscriptions. All lettering is black-painted inset lead. The plinth stands on a shallow, two-stepped, square base. The memorial is surrounded by a chain carried on nine low stone pillars and the enclosure is gravelled. Three steps lead down to the memorial from the footway. The north face of the plinth bears the principal dedication 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN/ PROUD AND GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN OF WADDESDON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919./ AND IN 1939-1945./FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH./THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.' The names of the sixty-two fallen from the First World War are on the east and west faces, thirty-one on each. The names of the fourteen fallen from the Second World War are on the south face. Selected Sources: Websites: Imperial War Museum, War Memorials Register, accessed 08/02/2016 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/8004 (B4).