Find Spot record 0110100001 - WING PARK (ASCOTT PARK)

Eighteenth to nineteenth century metalwork found in groundworks

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1018009: ASCOTT HOUSE: REMAINS OF 16TH AND 17TH CENTURY MANSION, FORMAL GARDENS AND WARREN
  • SHINE: Multi-period remains including site of medieval manor, associated designed garden & ponds, ridge and furrow, Civil War earthworks and WWI practice trenches

Plan Form - CIRCULAR
COINS FOUND BY FORMER GARDENER, MAINLY FROM THE EARTHWORKS OF ASCOTT HOUSE, WHEN SOIL DUG FROM LOWER TERRACE EARTHWORK NEAR POND. 3 HALFPENNIES, GEO III; 1 HALFPENNY, GEO IV; 1 HALF-FARTHING, VICTORIA ; 1 MEDAL, VICTORIA. FINDS LIST, CAS FILE (B10).
NGR TO HOUSE SITE (B6).