Monument record 0731100000 - Brick wall footings and culvert

Brick wall footings, culvert and unidentified tile and stone feature recorded during watching brief

• (Former Type) WALL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • CULVERT (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Description

an archaeological watching brief was conducted during the excavation of a trench for the installation of a new central heating oil pipe on the south side of the house at Claydon. The trench led from a small enclosed yard to the southeast of the house, across the south lawn and then bifurcated before entering the building through 2 separate openings in the south façade. It revealed truncated brick wall footings, a culvert and an unidentified tile and stone feature. The wall footing relates to a wall drawn on the 1770 plan. The only significant find is a fragment of floor or wall tile which cannot be closely dated. However it does appear to have been deposited within the demolition layer associated with the 1860 alterations and if this is the case, must pre-date that phase of works (B21).