Monument record 0730100000 - Molins Factory Site

Summary

Twentieth century engineering factory, built in 1939 as a 'shadow factory' manufacturing engine bearings during WW2, used for cigarette manufacturing machinery between 1950 and 2007, and now used for computer storage.

• SHADOW FACTORY (Built 1939, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PACKAGING EQUIPMENT FACTORY (Modern to 21st Century - 1950 AD to 2007 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WAR PRODUCTION FACTORY (Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • BEARING FACTORY (Modern - 1939 AD to 1950 AD)
  • TOBACCO FACTORY (Modern to 21st Century - 1950 AD to 2007 AD)
  • COMPUTER CENTRE (21st Century - 2008 AD to 2099 AD?)

Description

The buildings of the Molins factory site at Saunderton were constructed over a seven decade period, commencing with the initial construction of a WWII shadow factory in c.1939. In 1950 the factory was acquired by the Molins Machine Company Limited to produce cigarette-making machinery and expanded to provide additional machine shops and welfare facilities. In subsequent years the factory continued to grow and existing buildings were adapted, extended or replaced to meet the manufacturing needs of the company until it closed in 2007. See report for information on individual buildings within the complex (B1).