Monument record 0728100000 - Slapton Churchyard

Possible medieval churchyard boundary ditch found during watching brief

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

A substantial undated curving ditch, about 3m wide and 0.8m deep, possibly a former Medieval churchyard boundary, was observed in soakaway 2 and the overflow for soakaway 1 to the south of the church during a watching brief by John Moore Heritage Services in November 2011. There may be slight traces of an internal bank, suggested by rounded pebbles and flint nodules in the layer sealing the ditch fill. Finds from the upper fill of the ditch and sealing layer suggest that it had silted up by the 16th or 17th century. See report for detail (B1).