Monument record 0725200000 - St John's Churchyard, Granborough

War memorial cross in Granborough churchyard commemorating those killed in WW1.

• Listed Building (II) 1438054: Granborough War Memorial

• CROSS (Built 1921, Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Built 1921, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A gothic cross of Clipsham stone on a plinth and three-stepped base 4.87m in height. An incised inscription on the plinth. Dedicated to those killed in action in WW1, in particular from Granborough. Designed by F E Howard, Architect and crafted by Messrs W Wise and Sons, Masons. Unveiled on 24th July 1921 by Mrs Frederick Verney. Restored in 2011 by the Parish Council with a grant from the War Memorials Trust. In good condition (B1).
Photographs of memorial and details of local war dead (B2).
Grade II. First World War memorial designed by F E Howard and unveiled on 24 July 1921. Reasons for Designation: Historic interest - as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War; Architectural interest - an elegant Latin cross with carved decorative details; Group value - with the Church of St John the Baptist (Grade II+)(B3).