Building record 1429100000 - group of headstones in the south-eastern section of the church yard

a group of headstones in a church yard that are at risk due to a growing holly tree

• Conservation Area: Farnham Royal Conservation Area

• GRAVESTONE (18th Century to Modern - 1798 AD to 1907 AD)

Description

An important group of ten late 18th and 19th century headstones In the south-eastern section of the churchyard, mainly of the Perryman family, associated with Farnham Royal for several centuries. Gravestones to Susan Gray 1806, George Godfrey Gray 1798, illegible 1805 (these were all of the parish of St. George’s, Hanover Square, London). Selina Perryman 189?, James Perryman 1907 (headstone records that he rang the church bells for 51 of Queen Victoria's birthdays), Lydia Perryman 1812, Thomas Perryman 1822, Thomas Perryman 1829, illegible 1808, another illegible and with no date on the footstone. Most of these graves have curved stone covers, like sarcophagi. They make an interesting group but some are at risk since a holly tree is growing amongst them. Within the curtilage of the listed church, the group of headstones are significant structures within the conservation area of Farnham Royal (B1).