18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on A4155 at Medmenham

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Missing probably cast iron eighteenth or nineteenth century milepost. Probably part of gout route on A4155. Recorded as present in 1991 but missing on Milestones Society website updated in 2003 on Reading to Marlow route National ID number BU_RGHT14. Was on north side of road by Whittngton Farm.Not on curent OS map but on 1:2500 First Edition County Map. 1st edition map says inscription was Marlow 2 Henley 5. Milestones Society website says inscription was: top: Hatfield 37 : left: Reading 14 Henley 6 Marlow1: back: Wilder and Sons Reading. This is the mileage on the next milepost east towards Marlow. Also discrepancy between spelling of Wittington and Whittington on new and old OS maps both in use. 'Possibly lost in traffic accident as was in vunerable position'. [ Description and location available ] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1" OS map (1835) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number? 18 sheet L1 page 7. On Henley on Thames to Marlow (F5) route. Inscription: Marlow 2 Henley 5. Also on page F of same notes under title " Gout Track" (ctd.). Not found in 1987. Not on current OS.Number 2 on 1" OS recorded as MP. In same notes under F in red box Milestones. 1825 Bryant - from High Wycombe to Marlow only. 1820 Milestones replaced by mileposts. 1990 2 milestones now gate posts at Flackwell Heath. See also underlined in red J.R. + K.E.field visit on separate sheet.R.I.E. Haynes - Buckinghamshire Milestones. Kenneth Hunter - " Lord Salisbury's Gout Track". Ref underlined in red -" Hertfordshire Countryside " Vol 16. No 63. Winter 1961.Sited on All Historic Layers Database Marlow 2 Henley 5 [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B2).
According to Peters gullands extensive stud The the Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counies2017. This ws on thThe Reding ans Hatfeld Turnpike oad 1767 p.175 road 13. The first nilestones were curved top sones and flat faes behind may been put n by Lord Ccil to improve hisjourney to Batth or from Htfield 3 survive 2 as gateposts inFlakwll Heah one in Chiltern open museum from Chafont, After 1771 aan adverisemnt for 50 stones wth capiral letters wthey were then replaced wih cast iron miemarkers Hatfield at top made by Wilder and Son of reading. PG feels the gout route does not appear in records until 19th C. This one of 116 moden records ot of possible 230 from osources. Ater the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s highway authorities missingmlemarkers may be repalced by what milestone society calls Bucks Pressngs steel posts wth hite faces and blackdiections like the one at Marlow bottom on this road.Long length without mileposts but 3 cast iron in Berkshire £ in Bucks most btween 5 between St Alans an Hatfield.[Copy in HER] (B3)