Building record 0109303000 - THE OLDE MANOR, READS LANE

Eighteenth century stables with twentieth century alterations, now two houses

• STABLE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1945 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0031 m Width 0007
STABLES & COACH-HOUSES OF MANOR HOUSE REMAIN, SHOWING MANSION WAS IMPORTANT (B1).
STATELY C18 BRICK STABLEBLOCK WITH BIG HIPPED ROOF SURVIVES (B3).
Grade II. Now 2 houses, formerly stables. Early C18, altered C20. Red and vitreous brick with red brick quoins, surrounds to openings and moulded eaves. Moulded plinth. Gauged-brick heads to ground floor openings, moulded stone or concrete window sills. Hipped old tile roof, 2 brick chimneys. Z-plan. 2 storeys. S.range is of 6 bays, E. range of 8 bays. C20 wooden casements, paired to first floor, cross casements to ground floor. Some windows are blind or blocked. S. range has C20 barred and glazed door with rectangular fanlight in third bay; this door and window to left are in blocked arches of gauged brick with stone keyblocks. East range has C20 double panelled doors with fanlight in 4th bay and central weatherboarded bay to rear. Single storey range attached to S.E corner has 3 bays of similar brickwork with paired C20 casements (B5).
AT NGR (B6).