Monument record 0715700000 - War Memorial, Wesleyan Chapel, Weedon

Stone gothic cross at Weedon Weslayan Chapel commemorating those who died during WW1.

• Listed Building (II) 1431825: Weedon War Memorial

• CROSS (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Tall, gothic clipsham cross 4570m in height, on octagonal three stepped base located at the Weslayan Chapel Weedon. Commemorates 12 men who died in active service during WW1 (1914-1918). Constructed by Messr Newman at Harper, builders at a cost of £350 raised by public conscription. Unveiled by local clergy/dignatories on 5 May 1921. In good condition. Identical memorials of identical design bearing the same names located at Hardwick. Memorial plaque located within the Chapel (B1).
Photograph of the memorial at Harwick along with names of the war dead (B2).
Listed Grade II. First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War. Weedon War Memorial, situated at the Wesleyan Chapel on Abbotts Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: - Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; - Architectural interest: an elegant cross in the medieval style. See listing description for detail (B3).