Monument record 0713600000 - Wooburn War Memorial, The Green

Summary

Granite obelisk war memorial on The Green at Wooburn, built in 1920 and commemorating those killed in WW1 & WW2

• Listed Building (II) 1426309: Wooburn War Memorial

• WAR MEMORIAL (Built 1920, Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)
  • OBELISK (Built 1920, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A 10 foot granite obelisk on a three stepped granite base, originally unveiled by the Lord Lieutenant Of Buckingham in June 1920. The monument, made by Messrs G Maile & Son, commemorated those killed in WW1 & WW2 with 6 names added in 1993 - (being presumabably missed earlier?)(B1).
Further details and photographs (B2).
Grade II. A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920, designed and made by the stonemasons Messrs G Maile & Son Ltd. Reasons for Designation: Historic interest - as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; Architectural interest - a modest yet well executed memorial designed & made by stonemasons Messrs G.Maile & Son Ltd; Group value - it stands at the southern point of The Green in close proximity to the Grade II listed 30 & 31 The Green, Grove Cottage, Clematis Cottage and The Queen and Albert Public House (B4).