Monument record 0108902000 - CHELMSCOTE MANOR

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval settlement, now deserted, known from historical records and features recorded in watching brief

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Description

CHELMSCOTE, HAMLET & MANOR OF C.300 ACRES. MANOR FARM INCLUDES REMAINS OF EARTHWORKS OR EMBANKMENTS ON W SIDE OF HAMLET, NEXT TO LINSLADE (B1).
IN FIELD ADJOINING FARMHOUSE ARE REMAINS OF EARTHWORKS & EMBANKMENTS OF WHICH NOTHING IS KNOWN. ALSO TRACES OF A MOAT (B2).
NGR TO CHAPEL/MANOR HOUSE (B5).
Footing trenches observed after excavation for a new extension at 'Elsroy'. Footings went straight down to natural clay, no archaeological remains visible (B9).

Remains of a medieval deserted settlement is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located at Chelmscote Manor Farm and centred at SP 89495 27455, two sinuous sections of hollow way are visible: a sinuous ditch about 9 metres wide extends about 150 metres SW from the railway line to Chelmscote Manor Farm and then another section curving SW from the farm for about 186 metres. To the NW of this hollow way is a complex of parallel and perpendicular interconnecting linear boundary ditches extend over an area about 345 metres W-E and 205 metres N-S, aligned roughly SW-NE and SE-NW. these ditches create a number of rectangular enclosures of various sizes, visible within two of the larger enclosure being blocks of ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. The remaining rectilinear ditched enclosures may represent possible settlement as they are much smaller: 29 x 36 metres, 21 x 36 metres, 36 x 35 metres, 14 x 50 metres, 15 x 51 metres as well as at least two other enclosures that have open ends. Almost all the earthwork features described appear to have been plough levelled by 2017 (10-11).