Building record 0711500000 - The Old Vicarage, Vicarage Road

Site of nineteenth century vicarage built in 1863-4 and demolished in 2011.

• VICARAGE (Built 1863-4, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Vicarage built in 1863-4 and demolished prior to AS&C fieldwork in March and April 2011. The building replaced an earlier 18th century or earlier vicarage 40m to the south, the location of which is shown on an architect's plan of 1863 and survived as an earthwork platform in 2011 (B1).
The building seems to have been in use as a vicarage until at least the 1970s. Aerial photos show 3 parallel N-S ranges and a larger E-W range to the rear overlooking the garden, all with slate roofs and a paved terrace giving access to the garden (B2).
Historic photographs (B3-4).
An E-W aligned wall of unfrogged red bricks, possibly part of the first vicarage building or a garden wall, was found during a watching brief by AS&C in January 2012 (B6).