Monument record 0711400000 - S of The Old Vicarage, Vicarage Road

Medieval boundary ditches, pits, pottery and animal bone found during evaluation trial trenching.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Trial trenching carried out in March and April 2011 by AS&C in advance of redevelopment for housing, identified two insecting ditches aligned roughly E-W and N-S and meeting at a right angle, with steeply sloping sides and fairly flat bases. The N-S ditch was over 0.8m wide and 1.34m deep, the E-W ditch was less substantial at over 0.6m wide and 0.5m deep and seems to have been recut. Both ditch fills contained small quantities of 13th to 14th century pottery and animal bone. A number of undated and 19th century pits and modern servoce trenches were also found and make-up layers up to 1m thick, thought to be landscaping or construction layers associated with the 18th and 19th century houses. See report for detail (B1).
The N-S medieval ditch was also recorded in the subsequent watching brief carried out in January 2012. See report for detail (B2).