Building record 0846001000 - South range of Birch's furniture factory, Leigh Street

Original part of Birch's furniture factory, built in 1900 with later alterations and extensions.

• Conservation Area: Leigh Street Furniture Heritage Conservation Area

• FURNITURE WORKSHOP (Built 1900, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Original three-storey factory newly built when acquired by Birch's in 1901 is aligned east-west along the southern boundary of the site but now enclosed by later extensions. The southern range was extended to the west by a four-storey building with mansard roof in the late 1920s -early 1930s. Current mixed industrial and commercial use. In 1954 Birch's was acquired by E Gomme and the factory was subsequently used for making G-Plan furniture.
Photographs, report and building-history (B1).
Large factory complex, taken over by William Birch in 1901. Original oldest part of the building lies to the rear, and has been added to by later additions. Rear section (original): This forms part of the range on the southern side of Leigh court. Purchased by Walter Birch in 1901 as a newly built speculative factory by H Flint. Three storeys, of yellow brick, with black brick cambered arches to the windows, which are recessed slightly. Roof is slate. Later additions to the front and sides of the building so it can no longer be read as a single entity – only 4 bays of the original are apparent on the
internal courtyard. To the rear all 13 bays remain reasonably untouched, although with large additions to either end. Of interest historically for the site, but probably not enough remains in its original format to be locally listed (B2).
A significant building within the Leigh Street Furniture Heritage Conservation Area (B3).
Added to Local List (B4).
Block B- centre of southern range. The first building to built on site, set back from Leigh street. The building is built with yellow London stock brick, with blue engineering bricks above the windows. Main brickworl laid in a English bond. Bricks measure 222mm x 109mm x 67mm. Original frontage painted white. Roof is pitched and covered in slate. Only the front and back elevations of the original building remain. Internally the building is laid out over three floors, each further subdivided, which appears to have occurred mainly over the last 10 years (B5).
Block A- Infill between Birch House and Block B, located to the south-east of the central courtyard. Constructed from concrete frame infilled with Fletton bricks laid in stretcher bond. Internally the building is split over 4 floors (B5).
Block C- North-western part of the south range. 3 storey building with an additional storey within the gambrel roof. Brick built in Fletton bricks laid in English bond. Bricks 222mm x 108mm x 68mm. The gambrel roof covered in slate tiles. Windows vary between wodden and metal frame below a concrete lintel. The main north-east elevation retains some original features, particularly the upper levels (B5).
HBR summary (B6)